Skip to content
Research

APSIPA ASC 2026

ATW-GS

Anisotropic transmittance windows for anti-aliased 3D Gaussian splatting

Hana L. Goshu, Tadesse G. Wakjira, Kin-Chung Chan, Kin-Man Lam

ATW-GS
Ground truth

Ground truthATW-GS

Multi-scale PSNR on Blender
36.35 dB
Multi-scale PSNR on Mip-NeRF 360
30.02 dB
Over Gaussian Blending, Mip-NeRF 360 multi-scale
+0.49 dB

Abstract

3D Gaussian Splatting (3DGS) enables real-time novel view synthesis but suffers from aliasing artifacts when rendered at sampling rates that differ from those used during training. Existing anti-aliasing methods mitigate this issue by prefiltering Gaussian primitives or integrating their response over the pixel area; however, they rely on scalar alpha composition, which treats per-pixel transmittance as a single value and therefore discards the spatial structure within each pixel. More recent spatially aware approaches maintain a per-pixel transmittance window, but represent it as an axis-aligned box, preventing the model from capturing the true orientation of projected splats. To address this limitation, we propose Anisotropic Transmittance Windows for 3D Gaussian Splatting (ATW-GS), which models per-pixel transmittance as a full covariance Gaussian that preserves splat orientation throughout the front-to-back composition sequence. Furthermore, ATW-GS computes each splat's contribution weight using the exact error-function integral of the pixel footprint projected onto the window's marginal axes. This ensures consistency between the anisotropic window state and the per-splat weight computation. Extensive experiments on the NeRF Synthetic (Blender) and Mip-NeRF 360 datasets demonstrate that ATW-GS consistently outperforms state-of-the-art anti-aliasing methods across both single-scale and multi-scale evaluation regimes.

Method

ATW-GS replaces point evaluation with an anisotropic per-pixel transmittance window propagated through alpha compositing, without changing the training pipeline.

  • Point evaluation, as in 3DGS, samples each Gaussian at the pixel centre and ignores the pixel footprint, so rendering at lower resolutions produces dilation and staircase artifacts.
  • A box transmittance window integrates the footprint but keeps the window axis-aligned, discarding the orientation of each projected splat.
  • The anisotropic transmittance window in ATW-GS propagates a Gaussian window with a mass, a centre and a 2×2 covariance that tracks the unoccluded region as splats are composited front to back, and integrates each splat over its true oriented footprint.
ATW-GS method overview
Gaussian Blending keeps an axis-aligned box window; ATW-GS keeps an anisotropic Gaussian window with a footprint-aware weight.

Results

Scale-averaged results. Baseline numbers are taken from the Gaussian Blending paper, which evaluates all baselines under the same multi-scale protocol.

Blender dataset. T1 trains and tests at full resolution, T2 tests at one eighth, and T4 is the multi-scale setting.
MethodT1 PSNRT1 SSIMT1 LPIPST2 PSNRT2 SSIMT2 LPIPST4 PSNR
TensoRF30.87.964.05228.47.925.09931.30
3DGS24.95.891.06824.11.886.09729.90
Scaffold-GS24.92.895.07022.37.862.12128.48
2DGS23.79.867.09525.94.909.10428.47
3D-HGS25.19.896.06624.38.887.10030.99
Tri-MipRF29.58.951.05526.17.874.16634.27
Mip-Splatting31.73.973.02829.64.939.08434.72
Analytic-Splatting31.59.972.03029.53.933.07735.07
Gaussian Blending35.58.981.02031.04.943.06936.19
ATW-GS35.80.981.02031.19.943.06836.35
Mip-NeRF 360, PSNR at full resolution, at one eighth, and multi-scale.
Method×1×1/8Multi-scale
3DGS23.6822.2527.55
Scaffold-GS23.8722.1427.50
2DGS23.2423.9826.67
3D-HGS23.9223.0328.56
Mip-Splatting28.4727.1529.25
Analytic-Splatting28.2326.3429.21
Gaussian Blending29.1727.4729.53
ATW-GS29.7627.8530.02
Multi-scale comparison on Mip-NeRF 360
Multi-scale comparison on Mip-NeRF 360: ATW-GS suppresses the dilation that appears at sampling rates unseen during training.
Window ablation
Point evaluation without a window produces dilation at reduced scales, which the anisotropic window removes.

More research

SMAGaussian

Stabilizing joint optimization with weight averaging and multi-resolution supervision for egocentric 3D Gaussian splatting

  • 3D Gaussian splatting
  • Egocentric video
  • Optimization

FastGS-Adaptive

Structure-aware, view-consistent densification for accelerated 3D Gaussian splatting

  • Efficiency
  • Densification
  • 3D Gaussian splatting

StereoSplat

Enhanced sparse-view 3D Gaussian splatting via stereo-depth bootstrapping

  • Sparse views
  • Stereo depth
  • Surface reconstruction